Schedule

Registration & Breakfast   |   8:00a- 8:45a
Session 1   |   9:00a- 10:00a

Northwest Room


Joel
Tosi

Growing a Learning Organization

Southwest Room


Chris
DeMars

Believe in the Power of CSS

Executive Boardroom


Jerry
Koske

Disciplined Development: What is dead may never die

Northeast Room


Jeff
Strauss

What You Need to Know About Open Source—Trust Me, I'm a Lawyer

Southeast Room


Scott
Connerly

Everything's an Experiment: the Try/Catch for Teams
Break   |   10:00a- 10:15a
Session 2   |   10:15a- 11:15a

Northwest Room


Hilary
Stohs-Krause

Using our powers for good: Tech and social impact

Southwest Room


Jonathan
Mills

A Skeptics guide to functional style javascript

Executive Boardroom


Heather
Terenzio

Preparing For the Future of Employment In Technology

Northeast Room


Allen
Wu

Airbnb and Luxury Retreats, a post acquisition technical migration

Southeast Room


Ash
Banaszek

Fail Faster: Quick UX Design Techniques to Drive Toward Success
Break   |   11:15a- 11:30a
Session 3   |   11:30a- 12:30p

Northwest Room


Cory
House

The Immutable Laws of Software and Life: Exploring Tradeoffs

Southwest Room


Alison
Hawke

Building a QA practice from scratch

Executive Boardroom


Brian
Wohlers

Product Discovery - How teams bring their customers into focus!

Northeast Room


Sandi
Barr

Design Thinking for Inclusive Collaboration

Southeast Room


Christine Seeman
Ryan Hochstetler

You don’t know ML and neither do we
Lunch   |   12:30p- 1:30p
Session 4   |   1:30p- 2:30p

Northwest Room


Adrienne
Tacke

Testing the Functional Waters: Functional Programming Principles and Patterns in C#

Southwest Room


Cameron
Presley

How To Have Code Reviews Developers Actually Want

Executive Boardroom


Courtney
Heitman

The Dark Side of UX

Northeast Room


Amanda
Perkins

Travels through the Looking Glass: My journey from Customer Service rep to Automation Test Engineer

Southeast Room


Kathy I.
Andersen

Diamonds in Our Own Backyard: Building Great Development Teams at Hudl
Break   |   2:30p- 2:45p
Session 5   |   2:45p- 3:45p

Northwest Room


Andrew
Wirick

Design systems from the other side: understanding the value for non-designer roles.

Southwest Room


Charlie
Koster

The Side Project Survival Guide

Executive Boardroom


Cassandra
Faris

Get Out of Your Lane!

Northeast Room


Duane
Newman

Unit-Testing With Ease

Southeast Room


Matt
Steele

Automate Everything with GitHub Actions
Break   |   3:45p- 4:00p
Session 6   |   4:00p- 5:00p

Northwest Room


Jennifer
Blatz

What the “F” is UX and how does it fit in to the agile world?

Southwest Room


Jake
Partusch

JavaScript and Accessibility: Building Thoughtful Interactions

Executive Boardroom





Northeast Room


Chris
Chung

Secret Backlogs

Southeast Room


Bill
Dinger

The Dungeon Master's Guide to DevOps
Connectaha Social   |   5:00p- 7:00p

Center Room


Join us for a post conference reception. Connect with other conference attendees and speakers. Stick around to win raffle prizes. Must be present to win.

Copyright 2018-2020 © Connectaha, LLC. All rights reserved.